MCQ on Scientists and Discoveries in Microbiology with Answer Key (MCQ 04)


Scientists in Microbiology MCQ

MICROBIOLOGY MCQ-04
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Microbiology)

MCQ on Scientists & Discoveries in Microbiology Part 1
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for NEET, AIPMT, M.Sc. and Medical Entrance Examination)


1. Scientist who demonstrated that open tubes of broth remained free of microbes when air was free of dust:

a.       Tyndal
b.      Pasteur
c.       Petri
d.      Francesco Redi

2. Who discovered bacterial transformation?

a.       Jenner
b.      Griffith
c.       Messelson
d.      Tautum

3. Who is known as the father of microbiology?

a.       Rasteur
b.      Koch
c.       Leewenhoek
d.      Robert Hook

4. Who is known as the father of medical microbiology?

a.       Koch
b.      Pasteur
c.       Jenner
d.      Tautum

5. Antiseptic properties were first described by:

a.       Jenner
b.      Pasteur
c.       Lister
d.      Beijernic

6.  Who developed small pox vaccine for the first time?

a.       Koch
b.      Jenner
c.       Pasteur
d.      Lister

7. Who discovered the process of phagocytosis?

a.       Mechnikov
b.      Robert Koch
c.       Alexander Fleming
d.      Pasteur

8. Who developed hybridoma technology for the first time?

a.       Landsteiner
b.      Fire and Mello
c.       Kohler and Milstein
d.      D’Herelle

9. Scientist(s) who proved DNA and not protein as the genetic material:

a.       Hershey and Chase
b.      Beadle and Tautum
c.       Pasteur
d.      Jenner

10. The phenomenon of transformation was first described in:

a.       E. coli
b.      Bacillus substilis
c.       Pneumococci
d.      Vibrio

11. Bacterial conjugation was discovered by:

a.       Griffith
b.      Robert Koch
c.       Lederberg and Tatum
d.      Beadle and Tatum

12. Who invented the hanging drop method to study the motility of microbes?

a.       Pasteur
b.      Koch
c.       Jenner
d.      Leeuwenhoek

13. The term ‘vaccine’ was coined by:

a.       Pasteur
b.      Robert Koch
c.       Jenner
d.      Jenner and Pasteur

14. Who coined the term bacteriophage for the first time?

a.       Beijernick
b.      Tautum
c.       De’Herelle
d.      Pasteur

15. Who discovered Vibrio cholerae?

a.       Koch
b.      Virchow
c.       Mechnikov
d.      Pasteur


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Microbiology MCQ04: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Microbiology: Scientists and Discoveries in Microbiology with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation.


Answer Key

The answer key is prepared with best of my knowledge and all of them may not be correct. If you find any mistakes
in my decision, you should point it out and it will be appreciated. Contact: Admin.

1. Ans. (a). Tyndal

2. Ans. (b). Griffith

3. Ans. (c). Leewenhoek

4. Ans. (a). Koch

5. Ans. (c). Lister

6. Ans. (b). Jenner

7. Ans. (a). Mechnikov

8. Ans. (c). Kohler and Milstein

9. Ans. (a). Hershey and Chase

10. Ans. (c). Pneumococci

11. Ans. (c). Lederberg and Tatum

12. Ans. (d). Leeuwenhoek

13. Ans. (a). Pasteur

14. Ans. (c). De’Herelle

15. Ans. (a). Koch


Get our Updates on MICROBIOLOGY in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…Enter your e-mail address

Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail Inbox


You may also like…

@. Microbiology MCQ 01: Practice Questions Part 1 (Basic Level)

@. Microbiology MCQ 02: Practice Questions Part 2 (Basic Level)

@. Microbiology MCQ 03: Basics of Microbiology (Basic Level)

@. Biochemistry MCQ

@. Cytology MCQ

@. Biophysics MCQ

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Molecular Biology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Biology PPTs

@. Biology Lecture Notes

@. Biology Video Tutorials


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Microbiology, Microbiology MCQ and tagged , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *