Ecology MCQ 003 with Answer Key


MCQ on Ecology

ECOLOGY MCQ-03
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Ecology)

MCQ on Ecosystem and Environment
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

(1). In ecology, the term ‘biocenosis” specifically explains:

a.       Ecological study of communities
b.      Ecological study of individual species
c.       A group of organism inhabiting a particular area
d.      A group of many species of plants and animals living together in a natural area

(2). The aquatic animals in the polar region survive even in freezing temperature. This can be explained by:

a.       The very thick layer of fat deposition in their skin
b.      By migrating to temperate region during cold times
c.       Due to the high density of water at 4oC
d.      Due to the neutral pH of the soil at very cold condition

(3). Which among the following is the most abundant molecule in the atmosphere?

a.       CO2
b.      Argon
c.       Methane
d.      Water vapour

(4). Which of the following explain thermal stratification?

a.       Non viability of seeds at higher temperature
b.      Adjustment of body temperature according to the temperature of surroundings
c.       Layers of water in a pond with different temperature
d.      Cycling events in the ocean due to lunar cycle

(5). Which of the following temperature range is known as epilimnion?

a.       8 – 20
b.      21 – 22
c.       5 – 9
d.      9 – 24

6. In an ecological interaction, the amensalism can be represented as

a.       +   –
b.      –   +
c.       +  0
d.      –   0

7. Which of the following statement explains standing crop and standing quality?

a.       Total organic matter and total inorganic matter respectively in an ecosystem
b.      Total crop cultivated and total crop harvested respectively in an area
c.       Biomass of plants and biomass of animals respectively in an ecosystem
d.      Biomass of dead matter and biomass of decomposers respectively in an ecosystem

8. Identify the incorrect pair:

a.       Nitrifying bacteria : Nitrosomonas
b.      Denitrifying bacteria : Nitrobacter
c.       Free nitrogen fixing bacteria : cyanobacteria
d.      Ammonification : Rhizobia

9. Which of the following statement is not correct?

a.       Pyramid of number can never be inverted
b.      Pyramid of energy can ever be inverted
c.       Pyramid of number in a parasitic food chain will be inverted
d.      Pyramid of biomass may be inverted or upright

10.  “The extremities of animals are relatively shorter in the cooler parts of a species’ range than in the warmer parts.” This is known as:

a.       Bergmann’s rule
b.      Allen’s rule
c.       Gloger’s rule
d.      Rensch’ rule

11.  Maximum biodiversity can be seen in:

a.       Tropical rain forest
b.      Temperate forest
c.       Savanna
d.      Alpine forest

12.  Which among the following are more likely to possess maximum amount of pesticides in their body?

a.       Grasshopper
b.      Rabbit
c.       Lion
d.      Snake

13.  The most important adaptation of mangrove plants is:

a.       Vivipary
b.      Thick cuticle
c.       Thick bark
d.      Thick leaves

14.  Which of the following specify the decomposed organic matter in the soil?

a.       Litter
b.      Humus
c.       Loam
d.      Dirt

15.  Which of the following statement best describe a climax community?

a.       More stable and more diverse
b.      More stable and less diverse
c.       Less stable and more diverse
d.      Less stable and less diverse


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Ecology MCQ03: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Ecology: Ecosystem: Introduction with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


More Ecology MCQs

Ecology Quizzes


Answer Key

1. Ans. (d). A group of many species of plants and animals living together in a natural area

2. Ans. (c). Due to the high density of water at 4oC

3. Ans. (b). Argon

4. Ans. (c). Layers of water in a pond with different temperature

5. Ans. (b). 21 – 22

6. Ans. (d). – 0

7. Ans. (a). Total organic matter and total inorganic matter respectively in an ecosystem

8. Ans. (b). Denitrifying bacteria: Nitrobacter

9.  Ans. (a). Pyramid of number can never be inverted

10. Ans. (b). Allen’s rule

11. Ans. (a). Tropical rain forest

Learn more: Whey Biodiversity is more in Tropics?
Learn more: Biodiversity Classification
Learn more: Major Threats to Biodiversity

12. Ans. (c). Lion

13. Ans. (a). Vivipary

14. Ans. (b). Humus

15. Ans. (a). More stable and more diverse


Get our Updates on BIOLOGY MCQ in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


You may also like…

@. MCQ on Ecology and Environmental Sciences: Ecology MCQ – 1 | Ecology MCQ – 02 |

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Ecology Lecture Notes

@. CSIR JRF NET Life Science Exam Resources


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Ecology MCQ, MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *