MCQ on Industrial Biotechnology with Answer Key (Biotechnology MCQ 03)


MCQ on Fermentation Technology

BIOTECHNOLOGY MCQ-03
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Biotechnology)

MCQ on Industrial Biotechnology
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

(1). Which of the following materials is used as a bio-plastic?

a.       Polystyrene
b.      Polypropylene
c.       Polyhydroxybutyrate
d.      Dextran

(2). A Trickling filter is used for:

a.       Antibiotic production
b.      Beer production
c.       Citric acid manufacturing
d.      Waste water treatment

(3). A double spiral heat-exchanger is a:

a.       Direct heat exchanger
b.      Indirect heat exchanger
c.       A temperature control device
d.      Thermostat

(4). The importance of Yeast Extract in the industrial fermenter is:

a.       Act as vitamin and micronutrient source
b.      Acts nitrogen source
c.       Acts as carbon source
d.      Acts as carbon and vitamin source

(5). A fed-batch process is a:

a.       Closed system
b.      Continuous system
c.       Intermittently fed system
d.      Biphasic system

(6). Soy meal, peptone and tryptone are used as the source of:

a.       Carbon source
b.      Carbon and nitrogen source
c.       Nitrogen source
d.      Mineral source

(7). An air-lift fermenter uses:

a.       An impeller for mixing
b.      Air bubbles for mixing the contents
c.       Differential density for mixing purpose
d.      A sparger for mixing the contents

(8). Batch sterilization cycle time consists of:

a.       Two phases
b.      Three phases
c.       Four phases
d.      Five phases

(9). A spray dryer works on the principle of:

a.       Contact drying
b.      Sublimation
c.       Lyophilization
d.      Adiabatic drying

(10).  Protected fermentations uses:

a.       Sterilized media
b.      Pasteurized media
c.       Pasteurized media with low pH
d.      Unsterilized media

(11).  Molasses and corn steep liquor are usually used as:

a.       Carbon source for large scale industrial fermentation process
b.      Carbon source for small scale industrial fermentation process
c.       Mineral source for large scale industrial fermentation process
d.      Mineral source for small scale industrial fermentation process

(12).  The importance of tryptone in microbiology is:

a.       To produce lysogeny broth for microbes
b.      To produce metabolic broth for microbes
c.       To stimulate β-galactosidase production
d.      For the artificial stimulation of lac operon

(13).  Marmite – an important commercial product is a:

a.       Fermentation main product
b.      Fermentation by-product
c.       Partially fermented sugar
d.      Completely fermented sugar

(14).  The phenomenon of production of ethanol by yeast cells under high concentration of glucose rather than producing biomass by TCA cycle is described as:

a.       Warburg effect
b.      Simpson’s Effect
c.       Crabtree Effect
d.      Olivosky’s Effect

(15).  A bioreactor to which fresh medium is continuously added, while culture liquid containing leftover nutrients, metabolic end products and microorganisms are continuously removed at the same rate is called:

a.       Cryostat
b.      Chemostat
c.       Fed-batch fermenter
d.      Continuous Fermenter

 


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Genetic Engineering MCQ02: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Biotechnology: Genetic Engineering (Basics) with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Biotechnology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation.


More Biotechnology MCQs

Biotechnology Quizzes


Answer Key and Explanations

1. Ans. (c). Polyhydroxybutyrate

Polyhydroxybutyrate or PHB is a bio-plastic or biodegradable plastic. PHB is produced by many microbes such as Ralstonia eutrophus, Methylobacterium rhodesianum or Bacillus megaterium. These microbes produce the biopolymer only when they are under any physiological stress such as nutrient deficiency.

2. Ans. (d). Waste water treatment

Trickling filter is a type of wastewater treatment system. It employs

3. Ans. (b). Indirect heat exchanger

4. Ans. (a). Act as vitamin and micronutrient source

5. Ans. (c). Intermittently fed system

Learn more: Difference between Batch Fermentation and Continuous Fermentation

6. Ans. (c). Nitrogen Source

7. Ans. (c). Differential density for mixing purpose

8. Ans. (b). Three phase

9.  Ans. (d). Adiabatic drying

Adiabatic drying: A drying process in which the solid material is exposed to a flow of hot gases.

10.  Ans. (c). Pasteurized media with low pH

11.  Ans. (a). Carbon source for large scale industrial fermentation process

12.  Ans. (a). To produce lysogeny broth for microbes

13.  Ans. (b). Fermentation by-product

14.  Ans. (c). Crabtree Effect

15.  Ans. (b). Chemostat


Get our Updates on BIOTECHNOLOGY MCQ in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail…


You may also like…

@. Biotechnology Lecture Notes

@. Biotechnology MCQ

@. Biotechnology PPTs

@. Difference between topics in Biotechnology

@. Lecture Notes

@. Biology PPTs

@. Video Tutorials

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Difference between topics…

@. Practical Aids


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Biotechnology MCQ, MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *