Ecology Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 with Answer Key


Ecology Quiz

ECOLOGY MCQ-01
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Biochemistry)

Ecosystem Concepts : Introduction Part 1/2
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

1. The natural place where the organism or communities live is known as:

a.       Niche
b.      Habit
c.       Habitat
d.      Biome

2. Any features of an organism or its part which enable it to exist under conditions of its habitat is known as:

a.       Adaptive variation
b.      Adjustment
c.       Acclimatization
d.      Adaptation

3. According to Shelford’s low of tolerance, an organism with wide tolerance limit for environmental factor usually show:

a.       Wide distribution with low population size
b.      Wide distribution with high population size
c.       Narrow distribution with low population size
d.      Narrow distribution with high population size

4. Plants which grow under direct sunlight and those growing under shade are called as _______ and _______ respectively.

a.       Heliophytes and Sciophytes
b.      Sciophytes and Heliophytes
c.       Psamophytes and Heliophytes
d.      Heliophytes and Psamophytes

5. Plants which blooms when the light duration is more than 12 hours per day is known as:

a.       Long day plants
b.      Short day plants
c.       Day neutral plants
d.      Long day and short night plants

6. Which of the following is not a characteristic of Heliophytes?

a.       Long lateral roots
b.      Numerous rootlets
c.       Stem with long inter-nodes
d.      Vigorous flowering and fruiting

7. The process of vernalization (induction of flowering by cold treatment) is effective in ______

a.       Hot countries
b.      Cold countries
c.       Only in tropical countries
d.      Only in sub-tropical countries

8. The plant of cold or temperate habitat require low temperature for their growth are called:

a.       Megatherms
b.      Mesotherms
c.       Microtherms
d.      Ekistotherms

9. In thermal stratification where the water body is divided into several layers, the middle region which shows vertical temperature change are called:

a.       Epilimnion
b.      Mesolimnion
c.       Hypolimnion
d.      Metalimnion

10. In a pond ecosystem, the bottom area where the production is lesser than the respiration (P/R <1) is termed as:

a.       Limnetic zone
b.      Profundal zone
c.       Benthic zone
d.      Tidal zone

11. The water vapour present in the unit volume of air is called:

a.       Relative humidity
b.      Static humidity
c.       Absolute humidity
d.      Total humidity

12. The most probable vegetation in an area which receives 60 to 120 cm annual rain fall will be:

a.       Semi-arid grass land
b.      Dry subtropical grassland or savanna
c.       Humid subtropical forest
d.      Tropical rainforest

13.  The percentage of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is:

a.       20.95 % and 0.04%
b.      20.0% and 0.40%
c.       20.95% and 0.004%
d.      20.0% and 0.44%

14.  Which of the following is not a characteristic of ‘r’ selected species

a.       Produce large number of progenies
b.      Reproduce quickly
c.       Low survival rate of progenies
d.      Parental care

15.  The amount of organic matter present at a given time per unit area is called:

a.       Standing crop
b.      Standing quality
c.       Carbon content
d.      Carbon foot-print


MCQ on Ecosystem: Introduction Part – 2


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Ecology MCQ01: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Ecology: Ecosystem: Introduction with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


Answer key and explanations

The answer key is prepared with best of my knowledge and all of them may not be correct. If you find any mistakes in my decision, you are welcome to point it out and it will be appreciated.


1. Ans. (b). Habit

2. Ans. (d). Adaptation

3. Ans. (b). Wide distribution with high population size

4. Ans. (a). Heliophytes and Sciophytes

Psamphytes: Plants growing on sand

5. Ans. (a). Long day plants

Long day plants are also called as short night plants

6. Ans. (c). Stem with long inter-nodes

Heliophytes are plants growing under direct sunlight. They produce short inter-nodes

7. Ans. (b). Cold countries

8. Ans. (c). Microtherms

9. Ans. (d). Metalimnion

10. Ans. (b). Profundal zone

11. Ans. (c). Absolute humidity

12. Ans. (c). Humid sub-tropical forest

13. Ans. (a). 20.95 % and 0.04%

14. Ans. (d). Parental care

15. Ans. (a). Standing crop


Get our Updates on ECOLOGY in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


You may also like…

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Biology PPTs

@. Biology Lecture Notes

@. Biology Video Lectures

@. CSIR NET Life Science Exam Resources

@. Question Bank


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Ecology MCQ, MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *