Microbiology MCQ 01 Practice Questions Part 1 with Answer Key and Explanations


microbiology quizzes

MICROBIOLOGY MCQ-01
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Microbiology)

Quizzes on Microbiology: Practice Test Part 1
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

1. The process in which all living cells, spores and viruses are completely destroyed from an object is called _____.

a.       Disinfection
b.      Pasteurization
c.       Sterilization
d.      Antisepsis

2. UHT sterilization involves high temperature exposure of objects for _____.

a.       1 – 3 seconds
b.      1 – 3 minutes
c.       1 – 3 hours
d.      10 – 30 hours

3.  _______ is an antiseptic.

a.       Chlorine
b.      Copper Sulphate
c.       Ozone
d.      70% ethanol

4. Error rate of Taq DNA polymerase is _____

a.       10-4
b.      10-14
c.       10-24
d.      10-40

5. The best form of DNA to transform E. coli is ______.

a.       Linear
b.      Covalently closed
c.       Nicked circles
d.      Nicked linear

6. ______ phage is widely used for  phage display technique.

a.       M13
b.      Φ6
c.       λ phage
d.      T7 phage

7.  _____ RNA polymerase has a single subunit.

a.       E. coli
b.      Bacillus subtilis
c.       T7
d.      λ phage

8.  Same DNA sequence may code for more than one protein by ______

a.       Gene splitting
b.      RNA splitting
c.       Alternative splicing of RNA
d.      None

9. Bacterial cells can be stained with ____ to reveal the presence of lipid inclusions.

a.       Saffranin
b.      Methylene blue
c.       Trypan blue
d.      Sudan dyes

10.  Glucose that is taken in by a bacterial cell is made to stay within the cell by _______.

a.       Attaching to membranes
b.      Immediate utilization
c.       Phosphorylation
d.      Conversion to Fructose

11.  Magnetosomes are inclusion of _____ in certain bacteria

a.       Iron oxide
b.      Iron phosphate
c.       Iron nitrates
d.      Iron chlorides

12.  In a population of 1 X 10^8 bacterial cells, if there is 50% killing ______ number of cells would remain viable.

a.       0.5 X 108
b.      1 X 104
c.       50
d.      0.2 X 108

13.  _____ is a predator bacterium that infects other gram negative bacteria.

a.       Haemophilus influenza
b.      Pseudomonas putida
c.       Proteus mirabilis
d.      Bdellovibrio

14.  ______ are prokaryotic, but have the ability to carry out oxygenic photosynthesis.

a.       Photorhizobium
b.      Cyanobacteria
c.       Chlorobium
d.      Rhodospirillum

15.  ______ is the only bacterial genus where sterols are present in the cell membrane.

a.       Escherichia
b.      Mycoplasma
c.       Chlamydea
d.      Vibrio


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Microbiology MCQ01: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Microbiology: Practice Test Part 1 with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


Answer Key and Explanations

1. Ans. (c). Sterilization

Sterilization: Removal of all microorganism irrespective of harmful or beneficial from an object. Reagents used usually not specific to microorganisms.

Disinfection: Removal of pathogenic or harmful microbes from the surface of an object by using specific reagents.

Pasteurization: A partial sterilization process of a liquid by treating the liquid for specific temperature for specific time interval which destroys the harmful microbes from the liquid without altering the chemical composition.

Antisepsis: killing pathogenic or harmful microbes by antiseptics

2. Ans. (a). 1 – 3 seconds

UHT: Ultra High Temperature Treatment, A sterilization method

UHT is a method of sterilization of food materials by heating at a temperature of 135oC (270oF) for 1 – 3 seconds. At this temperature the microbial spores in the food materials is eliminated. UHT treatment is commonly used in the pasteurization of milk.

3. Ans. (d). 70% ethanol

Antiseptic: an anti-microbial agent that applied to skin to prevent or reduced the possible infection

Commonly used antiseptic agents: 70% alcohol, Hydrogen peroxide, Iodine solution, Polyhexamide and sodium bicarbonate

4. Ans. (a). 10-4

Error rate of Taq DNA Polymerase: 1 in about 10000 nucleotides (1/10000). The high error rate is because of the fact that Taq DNA polymerase lack the 3′ to 5′ exonuclease proofreading activity.

5. Ans. (b). Covalently closed

6. Ans. (a). M13

Phage display technique: a method to study protein-protein or protein-DNA interactions.

Other phages used for phage display technique: T4, T7 phage, λ phage.

7. Ans. (c). T7 bacteriophage

T7 bacteriophage is highly promoter specific. It transcribe only downstream to T7 promoter.

8. Ans. (c). Alternative splicing of RNA

Alternate splicing: also called differential splicing.

9. Ans. (d). Sudan dyes

10. Ans. (c). Phosphorylation

Phosphorylated glucose is no recognized by the glucose transport system in the cells and thus they stay in the cell.

11. Ans. (a). Iron oxide

12. Ans. (a). 0.5 X 108

13. Ans. (d). Bdellovibrio

14. Ans. (b). Cyanobacteria

15. Ans. (b). Mycoplasma

Mycoplasma lacks cell wall around the plasma membrane.


Get our Updates on MICROBIOLOGY in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


You may also like..

@. Biochemistry MCQ

@. Cytology MCQ

@. Biophysics MCQ

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Molecular Biology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Biology PPTs

@. Biology Lecture Notes

@. Biology Video Tutorials


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Microbiology, Microbiology MCQ and tagged , , , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *