MCQ on Cell Membrane Structure and Function with Answer Key Part 2


Cytology MCQ-03

mcq on plasma membrane

Practice Questions on Plasma Membrane: Structure & Functions Part-2

 (Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam,, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

(1). The cleavage of spectrin network in the cell by the proteolytic enzyme calpane indicate:

A.      Apoptosis of cell
B.      Necrosis of cell
C.      Cellular inflammation
D.     Phagocytosis by macrophages

(2). At physiological conditions, cholesterol in the plasma membrane:

A.      Increase the durability of plasma membrane
B.      Increase the permeability of plasma membrane
C.      Decrease the durability of plasma membrane
D.     Decrease the permeability of plasma membrane

A.      A, B
B.      A, C
C.      A, D
D.     B, D

(3). The molecular basis of MN blood group in human is

A.      Difference in the amino acid sequence in the Glycophorin
B.      Difference in the carbohydrate sequence in Glycophorin
C.      Difference in folding pattern of Glycophorin
D.     Difference in the distributional pattern of band 3 and glycophorin proteins in the plasma membrane of RBC

(4). Which of the following type of movement is least possible for a phospholipid in the plasma membrane?

A.      Flexion
B.      Rotation
C.      Lateral diffusion
D.     Flip-flop

(5). Spectrin-ankyrin network of plasma membrane is essential for all features of bio-membrane except:

A.      Anchoring specific ion channels in the plasma membrane
B.      Anchoring specific ion exchangers in the plasma membrane
C.      Anchoring specific ion transporters in the plasma membrane
D.     Anchoring Fo particle of ATP synthase in the plasma membrane

(6). An important domain of ankyrin protein which binds to apoptosis inducing proteins of the cells is:

A.      N-terminal domain
B.      Central domain
C.      Death domain
D.     C-terminal

(7). Which of the following is a cytoskeletal protein

A.      Glycophorin A
B.      Glycophorin B
C.      Spectrin
D.     Band 3 protein

(8). The most abundant phospholipid component in the bacterial cell membrane is

A.      Phosphatidylethanolamine
B.      Phosphatidylserine
C.      Phosphatidylcholine
D.     Cholesterol

(9). The main function of band 3 proteins in the plasma membrane of RBC is

A.      Exchange of chloride ion (Cl-) with bicarbonate ions
B.      Exchange of K+ ions with Na+ ions
C.      Exchange of H+ ions with biocarbonate ions
D.     Exchange of H+ ions with Cl- ions

(10).  The length of fatty acyl chain in the fatty acids of membrane lipids usually range between

A.      10 – 15 carbons
B.      18 – 20 carbons
C.      24 – 30 carbons
D.     28 – 30 carbons

(11).  Ankyrin proteins have binding site for the _______ subunit of spectrin proteins

A.      Alpha
B.      Beta
C.      Alpha and beta
D.     Alpha and delta

(12).  What structural features of a membrane are major contributors to its selective permeability?

A.      Phospholipid bilayer
B.      Trans-membrane proteins
C.      Glycolipids on the outer surface of the membrane
D.     Peripheral membrane proteins on the inside of the membrane

(13).  Water can pass the plasma membrane:

A.      by simple diffusion only
B.      Through aquaporins channel only
C.      By simple diffusion and through aquaporins
D.     Water cannot cross plasma membrane

(14).  The genetic disorder hemolytic anemia is caused by

A.      Mutation in spectrin and ankyrin genes
B.      Mutation in band 3 protein of RBC
C.      Mutation in Glycophorin A protein of RBC
D.     Mutation in Glycophorin B protein of RBC

(15).  If the temperature of culture of bacterial is lowered, the cell responds metabolically to maintain the fluidity of membrane. This will be achieved by:

A.      Introducing more double bonds in the fatty acyl chain of fatty acids
B.      Reshuffling the chain between different phospholipid molecule to produce lipids with two unsaturated fatty acids
C.      Removing double bonds from fatty acids to increase the saturation of fatty acids
D.     Reshuffling the chain between different phospholipids molecules to produce lipids with saturated fatty acids

A.      A, B
B.      A, C, D
C.      A, D
D.     C, D


More Cytology MCQs

Cytology Quizzes


Answer key and expllanations

1. Ans. (B). Necrosis

2. Ans. (C). A, D

3. Ans. (A). Difference in the amino acid sequence in the glycophorin

4. Ans. (D). Flip-flop

5. Ans. (D). Anchoring F0 particles of ATP synthase in the plasma membrane

6. Ans. (C). Death domain

7. Ans. (C). Spectrin

8. Ans. (A). Phosphatidylethanolamine

The four major phospholipis of mammalian plasma membrane are: (1). Phosphatidylcholine, (2). Phosphatidylethanolamine, (3). Phosphatidylserine, and (4). sphingomyelin

9. Ans. (A). Exchange of chloride ions with bicarbonate ions

10. Ans. (B). 18 – 20 carbons

11. Ans. (B). Beta

12. Ans. (A). Phospholipid bilayer

13. Ans. (C). by simple diffusion and through aquaporins

14. Ans. (A). Mutation in spectrin and ankyrin genes

15. Ans. (A). A, B


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Cytology/ Cell Biology MCQ03: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Cytology: Plasma Membrane Structure and Functions Part 2 with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Cytology / Cell Biology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


Learn more on: Membrane Lipids: Properties, Structure & Classification + PPT


You may also like..

@. Cytology MCQ: Plasma Membrane Part 1

@. MCQ on Mitochondria

@. Cytology MCQ

@. Molecular Biology MCQ

@. Biochemistry MCQ

@. Biophysics MCQ

@. Biology PPTs

@. Biology Video Tutorials

@. Lecture Notes

@. Question Bank

@. Biology Exams


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, CSIR / ICMR / DBT / ICAR, Cytology MCQ, NET Life Sciences Model Questions and tagged , , , , , , .