MCQ on Environmental Science with Answer Key


ecology quizzes

ECOLOGY MCQ-04
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Ecology)

MCQ on Environmental Sciences
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

 

1. Which of the following statement best describe a seral community in an ecological succession?

a.       Less stable
b.      More aggressive
c.       More diversity but less stability
d.      More adaptability but less stability

2. Which of the following is NOT an adaptation of a hydrophyte?

a.       Less parenchyma in the stem
b.      Less cuticle over the epidermis
c.       Stomata on the upper side of the leaf
d.      Poorly developed root system

3. The leaf like structure seen in the Acacia plant is:

a.       Phyllode
b.      Cladode
c.       Phylloclade
d.      Cladophyll

4. Mycorrhizal symbiotic association in plants with fungi helps in the absorption of which component from the soil?

a.       Nitrates
b.      Nitrites
c.       Ammonia
d.      Phosphates

5. The process of dendrochronology cannot be applied to plants living in___

a.       Trees in the tropical areas
b.      Trees in the temperate areas
c.       Trees growing in the region of equators
d.      Trees growing in the alpine regions

6. Which of the following is NOT an adaptation of xerophytic plants?

a.       The presence of palisade like tissue in stem
b.      The presence of thick cuticle
c.       CAM cycle for photosynthesis
d.      Large leaves if present

7. Pneumatophores are characteristic of:

a.       Alpine plants
b.      Mangrove plants
c.       Desert plants
d.      Aquatic plants

8. Methemoglobinemia is caused by the drinking of water contaminated with:

a.       Phosphate
b.      Mercury
c.       Cadmium
d.      Nitrate

9. The ratio between regional and local species diversity is measured as:

a.       Alpha diversity
b.      Beta diversity
c.       Gamma diversity
d.      Delta diversity

10.  Two biodiversity hot-spots in India are

a.       Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats
b.      Western Himalayas and Western Ghats
c.       Eastern Himalayas and Eastern Ghats
d.      Western Himalayas and Eastern Ghats

11.  A species in Tropical Rainforest which acts as a Key-stone species:

a.       Dalbergia
b.       Ficus
c.       Santalum
d.       Nepenthes

12.  Which of the following is an example for link species?

a.       Clownfish
b.      Cuscuta
c.       Mycorrhiza
d.      Lichen

13.  In an ecological interaction, the commensalism can be represented as:

a.       +   –
b.       –   +
c.       +   0
d.       –   0

14.  Which of the following is a micronutrient in plants?

a.       Ca
b.      Mg
c.       Mn
d.      S

15.  Brassica juncea can be used as the phytoremediation agent for the removal of ___________ from the soil.

a.       Nickel
b.      Cadmium
c.       Lead
d.      Arsenic


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Ecology MCQ04: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Ecology: Ecosystem: Introduction with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


Answer Key

1. Ans. (d). More adaptability but less stability

2.  Ans. (a). Less parenchyma in the stem

3.  Ans. (a). Phyllode

4.  Ans. (d). Phosphates

5.  Ans. (c). Trees growing in the region of equators

6.  Ans. (d). Large leaves if present

7.  Ans. (b). Mangrove plants

8.  Ans. (d). Nitrate

9.  Ans. (b). Beta diversity

10.  Ans. (a). Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats

11.  Ans. (b). Ficus

12.  Ans. (c). Mycorrhiza

13.  Ans. (c). + 0

14.  Ans. (c). Mn

15.  Ans. (c). Lead


Subscribe Easy Biology Class by E-mail
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address

 


You may also like…

@. MCQ on Ecology and Environmental Sciences:

Ecology MCQ – 1 | Ecology MCQ – 02 | Ecology MCQ – 3 |

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Ecology Lecture Notes

@. CSIR JRF NET Life Science Exam Resources


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Ecology MCQ, MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *