Immunology MCQ for NET Life Science Exam with Answer Key (MCQ 001)


Immunology Quizzes

Immunology MCQ-01
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Immunology)

Immunology MCQ for CSIR NET Life Science Exam, Dec – 2017
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

(1).  The stimulation of antigen specific T cells by appropriately presented antigen alone results in _____

a.       Cytotoxicity
b.      Allergy
c.       Cell division
d.      Production of IL-3

(2).  The thymus independent type I antigens are ______

a.       Polysaccharide of bacterial origin
b.      Small proteins of bacterial origin
c.       Bacterial nucleic acids
d.      Viral nucleic acids

(3).  Which of the following statement is true about Th-1 cells?

a.       They do not produce TNFγ
b.      They do not express CD4
c.       They don not binds to soluble proteins
d.      They don not activate macrophages

(4).  Select the false statement about T cells.

a.       T cells do not produce the IL-2
b.      T cells will not respond to IL-4
c.       T cells will not respond to IL-2
d.      T cell mediate their functions only through cell to cell contact

(5).  Which among the following can inhibit inflammation?

a.       RO
b.      TNFα
c.       Neuropeptide Y
d.      Protein C

(6).  The antigen presentation by endogenous pathway involves:

a.       Antigen presentation to cytotoxic T cells
b.      Antigen presentation to Th-1 cells
c.       Antigen presentation to B cells
d.      Antigen presentation on MHC Class II

(7).  Select the wrong statement from the following regarding the receptors of innate immune system:

a.       They are included in the Toll family of receptors
b.      They include MHC complexes
c.       They recognize the molecular patterns
d.      They include scavenger receptors

(8).  The cytotoxic T cells recognize antigen in association with ________.

a.       Class I MHC determinants
b.      Class II MHC determinants
c.       Class III MHC determinants
d.      Class I and Class II Determinants

(9).  A cytokine which can increase the body temperature directly ____.

a.       IL-2
b.      IL-3
c.       IL-5
d.      IL-6

(10).  Which of the following statement is true about TNF alpha?

a.       Can increase the expression of adhesion molecules
b.      Decrease vascular permeability
c.       Evoke Th cells
d.      Induce TGF beta production

(11).  Which of the following statement is true about IgM of human?

a.       IgM can cross the placenta
b.      IgM is produced by high affinity plasma cells
c.       IgM is primarily restricted in the circulation
d.      IgM can protect mucosal surface

(12).  The heavy chain of Immunoglobulin molecules are:

a.       Encoded by a constant region exon
b.      Expressed by T cells
c.       No glycosylated
d.      Heavily phosphorylated

(13).  Presence of ______ can be used to separate helper T cells from cytotoxic T cells.

a.       Class II MHC
b.      CD-2
c.       CD-3
d.      CD-4

(14).  A chemokine with indirect antiviral activity:

a.       TNF
b.      TGF
c.       INF
d.      IL

(15).  INFγ are primarily produced by ______

a.       NK cells
b.      Th-1 cells
c.       Macrophages
d.      Both (a) and (b)
e.       Both (b) and (c)


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Immunology MCQ01: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Immunology: Introduction with answer key for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Immunology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation.


Answer Key

1.  Ans. (b). Allergy

2.  Ans. (a). Polysaccharides of bacterial origin

3.  Ans. (c). They do not binds to soluble proteins

4.  Ans. (d). T cell mediate their functions only through cell to cell contact

5.  Ans. (d). Protein C

6.  Ans. (a). Antigen presentation to cytotoxic T cells

7.  Ans. (b). They include MHC complexes

8.  Ans. (a). Class I MHC determinants

9.  Ans. (d). IL-6

10.  Ans. (a). Can increase the expression of adhesion molecules

11.  Ans. (c). IgM is primarily restricted in the circulation

12.  Ans. (a). Encoded by a constant region exon

13.  Ans. (d). CD-4

14.  Ans. (c) INF

15.  Ans. (d). Both (a) and (b)


If you like this post… Please add your Likes as COMMENTS (below↓)


More Immunology MCQ with Answer Key…

Immunology Quizzes


You may also like.

@. Interferon: Classification and Antiviral Properties

@. Difference between Type I and Type II Interferons

@. Immunology MCQs + Answer Key

@. Immunology Lecture Notes

@. Immunology PPTs

@. Lecture Notes

@. Biology PPTs

@. Video Tutorials

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Difference between topics…

@. Practical Aids


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Immunology MCQ and tagged , , , .

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *