ICMR JRF July 2017 Exam Model Question Paper (ICMR MCQ 06)


ICMR JRF Life Science Exam July 2017
Model Question Paper (6)
(Practice Questions with Answer Key)

ICMR JRF Model Question Paper

1.  The exact function of leg hemoglobin in the root nodule induced by Rhizobium in legume plants is:           

a.       Transport of oxygen
b.      Transport of Nitrogenase to the nodule
c.       Transport of nitrates from the nodule
d.      Protection of Nitrogenase enzyme

2. The genome of CaMV (Cauliflower Mosaic Virus) is:

a.       Single stranded RNA
b.      Single stranded DNA
c.       Double stranded DNA
d.      Double stranded RNA

3. The Wallace line separates:

a.       Australia from Asia
b.      Japan from Philippines
c.       India from Madagascar
d.      Europe from Africa

4.  Parthenium is a ______.

a.       K selected species
b.      r selected species
c.       Hydrophyte
d.      Parasite

5.  During the germination of seeds, glucose are synthesized from lipids through the pathway:

a.       De novo syntheses
b.      Malate aspartate shuttle
c.       Glyoxylate cycle
d.      Hexose monophosphate shunt

6. The main role of opines in the crown gall disease:

a.       Transfer of Ti plasmid to the plant nucleus
b.      Facilitate the penetration of Agrobacterium
c.       Induce the expression of vir gene
d.      Acts as the source of Nitrogen and energy for Agrobacterium

7. An important plant hormone involved in the germination process of seeds:

a.       Auxins
b.      Gibberellins
c.       Cytokinins
d.      Abscisic acid

8. What will be the ploidy of plants generated by anther culture of Datura?

a.       Haploid
b.      Diploid
c.       Polyploid
d.      Haploid and Diploid
e.       Haploid, Diploid and Polyploid

9. The term ‘tonoplast’ denote:

a.       The membrane of vacuole
b.      The membrane of endosome
c.       The membrane of mitochondria
d.      The inner membrane of mitochondria

10.  The theory of Island biogeography was developed by:

a.       Wilson and MacArthur
b.      Darwin
c.       Wallace
d.      de Vries

11.  The progeny of Breeder’s seed is called:

a.       Commercial seed
b.      Foundation seed
c.       Registered seed
d.      Certified seed

12.  Carbohydrates in plants are translocated in the form of:

a.       Glucose
b.      Fructose
c.       Cellulose
d.      Sucrose

13.  The synthesis of cell wall polysaccharides occurs in:

a.       ER
b.      Golgi
c.       Cytoplasm
d.      Plasma Membrane

14.  A live plant cell without nucleus:

a.       Sieve tube
b.      Companion Cell
c.       Guard cell
d.      Both (a) and (b)
e.       Both (b) and (c)

15.  The source of oxygen in photosynthesis is:

a.       CO2
b.      NO2
c.       H2O
d.      H2O2


Answer Key and Explanations

1. Ans. (d). Protection of Nitrogenase enzyme

Leghemoglobin is a red coloured hemoprotein found in the root nodules of leguminous plants. This protein is produced only when the Rhizobium infects and induces gall formation in leguminous plants. Similar to hemoglobin, the leghemoglobin can binds to oxygen with high affinity. The affinity of leghemoglobin towards oxygen is about 10 times more than that of hemoglobin. The nitrogen fixing process in the symbiotic nitrogen fixation process between leguminous plants and Rhizobium is facilitated by the enzyme nitrogenase. The nitrogenase enzyme is extremely sensitive to high oxygen concentration. The leghemoglobin buffer the oxygen concentration in the cytoplasm of the infected cells to ensure the optimum activity of nitrogenase enzyme.

2. Ans. (c). Double stranded DNA

Cauliflower Mosaic Virus or CaM is a Pararetrovirus that infects plants. Pararetrovirus replicate through the reverse transcriptase enzyme just like a retrovirus but the viral particle contain the genetic material DNA instead of RNA. The promoter of 35S RNA in CaM virus is a very strong constitutive promoter. This promoter, named as CaM 35S promoter, is extensively used in plant transformation experiments for the production of transgenic plants.

3. Ans. (a). Australia from Asia

Wallace line is a faunal boundary that separates the eco-zones of Asia and Australia. This line was drawn by Alfred Russel Wallace in 1859 to demark the fauna of Asia and Wallacia. Wallacea is an imaginary transitional zone between Asia and Australia.

4. Ans. (b). r-Selected species

Parthenium hysterophorus plant with flowers

Parthenium (image source: wikipedia)

Parthenium is a noxious weed and it is an r-selected species. An r-selected species is characterized by relatively small body size, high reproductive capacity and short life span with a relatively short juvenile period.

5. Ans. (c). Glyoxylate cycle

Glyoxylate cycle is an alternate pathway of TCA cycle where the Acetyl Co-A is converted to succinate for the synthesis of carbohydrates. The glyoxylate cycle is found only in plants, fungi and bacteria. Glyoxylate cycle enable them to utilize simple carbon sources such as lipids.

6. Ans. (d). Acts as the source of Nitrogen and Energy for Agrobacterium

Opine synthesis in crown gall is facilitated by the enzyme produce from the T-DNA of the Ti plasmid.

7. Ans. (b). Gibberellins

8. Ans. (d). Haploid and Diploid

Anther wall is diploid and they will give diploid individuals whereas the young pollen grains are haploid and thus they will give rise to haploid individuals.

9. Ans. (a). The membrane of vacuole

The membrane of plant vacuole is called tonoplast.

10.  Ans. (a). Wilson and MacArthur

Theory of Island Biogeography explains the species richness of an oceanic island.

11.  Ans. (b). Foundation seed

Breeder’s seed: The progeny of a successful plant hybridization experiment, done by an authorized plant breeder in an authorized agricultural institution. A golden yellow colour certificate is used to denote the breeder’s seed. Breeder’s seed forms the source of Foundation seed.

Foundation seed: The progeny of Breeder’s seed produced by a recognized seed producing agency. It forms the source of certified seed. A white colour certificate is used to denote the foundation seed.

Certified seed: The progeny of foundation seed, produced by a registered seed grower as per minimum seed certification standards. Certified seeds are used by the farmers. A blue colour certificate is used to denote the certified seed.

12.  Ans. (d). Sucrose

13.  Ans. (c). Cytoplasm

14.  Ans. (a). Sieve Tube

Sieve tube is the component of phloem. The carbohydrate is translocated through sieve tubes of phloem in plants.

15.  Ans. (c). H2O

Hydrolysis of water during photosynthesis release Oxygen, protons and elections as per the equation given below:

Release of oxygen from water during photosynthesis


Get our Updates on ICMR JRF Exam in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail…


You may also like..

@. ICMR Model Question Papers

@. CSIR JRF Model Question Papers

@. Biology MCQ

@. CSIR Previous Year Question Papers

@. Lecture Notes

@. Biology PPTs

@. Video Tutorials

@. Question Bank

@. Difference between topics…

@. Practical Aids


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, CSIR / ICMR / DBT / ICAR, ICMR JRF Model Questions and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *