GATE XL 2016 Life Sciences Model Question Paper Zoology Optional Paper With Answer Key and Explanations Set 1 (MCQ 018)


GATE XL 2016 Life Sciences
ZOOLOGY Model Question Paper (MCQ 018)


GATE Life Sciences Sample Questions

(1). Which of the following taxa of Arthropoda possess prehensors?

a.       Trilobits
b.      Arachnidas
c.       Chilopodas
d.      Diplopodas

(2). In biological systematics the term ‘incertae sedis’ represents:

a.       An extinct taxa
b.      A fossil taxa
c.       A fossil specimen whose complete part is not yet characterized
d.      An enigmatic taxa

(3). Which of the following is an example for a living fossil?

a.       Limulus
b.      Red panda
c.       Both (a) and (b)
d.      None of these

(4). The pygidium of insects bears:

a.       Ovipositor
b.      Pollen collector
c.       The hind wing
d.      Abdominal gills

(5). Which of the following groups of arthropods are viviparous?

a.       Spiders
b.      Millipedes
c.       Scorpions
d.      Centipedes

(6). Nematocytes are found in____

a.       Annelids
b.      Mollusks
c.       Echinodermates
d.      Coelenterates

(7). Hemocyanin is a blood analogue of some invertebrates and it contains copper instead of the iron of hemoglobin. A singe hemocyanin protein contain :

a.       1 copper
b.      2 copper
c.       3 copper
d.      4 copper

(8). Telolecithal eggs undergo ____________ type of cleavage during embryonic development.

a.       Discoid meroblastic
b.      Discoid superficial
c.       Holoblastic radial
d.      Meroblastic superficial

(9). Which of the following animal shows prolonged parental care?

a.       Spiders
b.      Mites
c.       Scorpions
d.      Centipedes

(10). Type of embryonic development in phylum Arthropoda is______

a.       Meroblastic discoid
b.      Meroblastic superficial with delayed embryonic development
c.       Holoblastic spiral with delayed embryonic development
d.      Holoblastic spiral

(11). Which of the following is not an example for tagma?

a.       Wings insects
b.      Thorax of insects
c.       Abdomen of insects
d.      All of these
e.       None of these

(12).  Which of the following statement is true regarding Hox gene?

P. They always code for a transcription factor
Q. They always code for a membrane receptor protein
R. Hox genes are arranged colinearity in the chromosome
S. The contain a special sequence of DNA called homeobox

a. Q, R, S
b. P, Q, R
c. Q, P, R
d. P, R, S

(13).  The circulatory system in arthropods is___

a.       Closed circulatory system
b.      Open circulatory system
c.       A special type with both open and closed circulatory system
d.      Circulatory system absent in arthropods

(14).  Water vascular system, tube feet and calcareous endoskeleton with of ossicles are the characteristic feature of____.

a.       Annelids
b.      Mollusks
c.       Echinodermates
d.      Coelenterata

(15).  Based on the distribution of yolk, the mammalian ova are:

a.       Centrolecithal
b.      Hololecithal
c.       Isolecithal
d.      Merolecithal


You may also like…

@. GATE Life Sciences Previous Year Question Papers

@. GATE Biotechnology Previous Year Question Papers

@. GATE BT Online Sample Mock Test

@. CSIR NET Life Sciences Previous Year Question Papers

@. CSIR NET Mock Test

@. Biology MCQ


Answer key with explanations:

1. Ans. (c). Chilopodas

Prehensors are the modified first pair of legs in class Chilopoda of Arthropods which includes centipedes. Centipedes are predators which uses prehensors to seize the prey and inject the venom from the venom glands.

2. Ans. (d). An enigmatic taxa

In Latin, ‘incertae sedis’ means uncertain placement. This term is generally used to denote the placement of taxa, (usually a fossil taxa), whose border relationships are unknown or unidentified.

3. Ans. (c). Both (a) and (b).

Living fossil: they are living organism of ancient origin but retain most of their original primitive characters. The characters retaining in the living fossils can be studied similar to those present in the fossil specimens. In most of the cases, living fossils will be in severe population bottle neck and thus they will be critically endangered.

4. Ans. (a). Ovipositor

Pygidium: is the posterior body part (separated from the thorasic segment) of some arthropods such as insects and trilobites. It contains the anus and in females the ovipositor.

5. Ans. (c). Scorpions

Scorpions are the only arthropods which show viviparous condition. They are also famous for their prolonged parental care nature.

6.  Ans. (d). Coelenterates

Nematocytes (also called as cnidocyte or cnidoblast) are the specialized explosive cells that contain a special secretory organelle cnida which is used for prey capturing and for defense actions. It is the characteristic feature of phylum Cnidaria which includes corals, sea anemone, hydra and jellyfishes.

7. Ans. (b). 2 copper

The copper group in the hemocyanin can reversibly bound to s a single oxygen molecule (O2) and they can transport it same as blood hemoglobin. Oxygenated hemocyanin will be blue in colour.

8. Ans. (a). Discoid meroblastic

9.  Ans. (c). Scorpions

10. Ans. (b). Meroblastic superficial with delayed embryonic development

Depending upon the amount and nature of yolk in the egg, the cleavage of embryo may be of two types. (1). Holoblastic – entire cleavage and (2). Meroblastic – partial cleavage. There are two types of meroblastic cleavages. (1). Discoidal and (2). Superficial. In superficial cleavage first continuous mitosis occur without cytokinesis which results in a poly-nucleate cell. Later plasma membrane develops which grows inward. Meroblastic superficial cleavage is occurs in arthropods that have centrolecithal eggs. Egg with meroblastic superficial cleavage shows delayed embryonal growth

11. Ans. (a). Wings of insects

A tagma is a specialized grouping of multiple segments (metamers) in to coherently functional morphological unit. Thorax and abdomen of insects are example for tagma.

12. Ans. (d). P, R, S.

The options P, R, and S are the characteristic of a Hox gene (homeogene) which are responsible determining the polarity of the developing embryo and thereby it determine the anterior and posterior portion of the developing embryo.

13. Ans. (b). Open circulatory system

14.  Ans. (c). Echinodermates

15.  Ans. (c). Isolecithal


Download this question from our SLIDESHARE account


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in GATE Life Sciences (XL), MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , .