Ecology Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 with Answer Key


environmental science test questions and answers

ECOLOGY MCQ-02
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Biochemistry)

MCQ on Ecosystem: Introduction Part 2
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

1. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of population?

a.       Sex ratio
b.      Natality
c.       Mortality
d.      Stratification

2. Which decade has been designated as the ‘Decade of Biodiversity’ by United Nations?

a.       2021-2030
b.      2011-2020
c.       2001-2010
d.      1991-2000

3. Decomposers which specifically act on the fecal matter of other organisms are called as:

a.       Heterophagic
b.      Allophagic
c.       Coprophagic
d.      Paraphagic

4. In a pond ecosystem, the top area where the production is greater than respiration (P/R >1) is termed as:

a.      Limnetic zone
b.      Profundal zone
c.       Benthic zone
d.      Tidal zone

5. Which of the following bacteria is NOT involved in the nitrification process during nitrogen cycle?

a.       Nitrosomonas
b.      Nitococcus
c.       Bacillus ramosus
d.      Nitrospira

6. Which of the following is a ‘K’ selected species?

a.       Grass
b.      Aspergillus
c.       Human
d.      Taraxacum

7. Which of the following is NOT a denitrifying bacteria

a.       Thiobacillus
b.      Pseudomonas aeruginosa
c.       Thiobacillus denitrificans
d.      Bacillus ramosus

8. Pick out the odd one

a.       Oxygen cycle
b.      Phosphorous cycle
c.       Carbon cycle
d.      Nitrogen cycle

9. The energy flow in an ecosystem is:

a.       In any direction
b.      Always unidirectional
c.       Always bi-directional
d.      Always down-directional

10.  The term ‘allelopathy’ describes:

a.       Inhibition of the sporulation of pathogen by the host
b.      Inhibition of growth of one species by another by producing toxins
c.       Inhibiting the growth of one species by another by preventing reproduction
d.      Altering the reproductive cycle of one organism by another

11.  Animals that consume both plant and animal matter are referred as:

a.       Carnivores
b.      Omnivores
c.       Omnio-carnivores
d.      Necromorphs

12.  The ratio between energy flows at different points along the food chain is called:

a.       Ecological efficiency
b.      Ecological capacity
c.       Ecological potential
d.      Ecological assimilation

13.  Species with wide geographical ranges which develop locally adapted populations are known as:

a.       Ecological species
b.      Ecotypes
c.       Ecophenes
d.      Sub-species

14.  Lincoln index is used to measure:

a.       Population size
b.      Population mortality rate
c.       Population natality rate
d.      Population density

15.  The ability of a population of living species to increase under ideal environmental conditions is called:

a.       Biotic potential
b.      Carrying capacity
c.       Natality
d.      Absolute natality


MCQ on Ecosystem: Introduction Part – 1


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Ecology MCQ02: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Ecology: Ecosystem: Introduction with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Ecology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation. You can download all these questions papers and study materials as PDF from our Slideshare account absolutely free (link given below).


Answer Key and Explanations

1. Ans. (d). Stratification

2. Ans. (b). 2011 – 2020

3. Ans. (c). Coprophagic

4.  Ans. (a). Limnetic zone

5.  Ans. (c). Bacillus ramosus

6.  Ans. (c). Human

7. Ans. (d). Bacillus ramosus

8. Ans. (b). Phosphorous cycle

9.  Ans. (b). Always unidirectional

10.  Ans. (b). Inhibition of growth of one species by another by producing toxins

11.  Ans. (b). Omnivores

12.  Ans. (a). Ecological efficiency

13.  Ans. (b). Ecotypes

14.  Ans. (d). Population density

15.  Ans. (a). Biotic potential


Get our Updates on ECOLOGY in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


You may also like…

@. Ecology MCQ

@. Biology MCQ

@. Biology PPTs

@. Biology Lecture Notes

@. Biology Video Lectures

@. CSIR NET Life Science Exam Resources

@. Question Bank


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Ecology MCQ, MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions) and tagged , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *