CSIR JRF NET Life Sciences December 2017 Model Question Paper Set- 1


NET 2017 Model Paper Life Sciences

CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Exam: Dec 2017
Model Question Paper 1/5

(CSIR MCQ012: Practice Questions with Answer Key)

(1).  The characteristics of organisms the reaches first to barren Island during the ecological succession:

a.       Slow growth and small generation time
b.      Slow growth and large generation time
c.       Fast growth and small generation time
d.      Fast growth and large generation time

Learn more: Process of Ecological Succession

(2). A myopic person is also suffering from astigmatism, to correct his vision which lens must be used:

a.       Plano-concave lens
b.      Plano-convex lens
c.       Combination of concave and cylindrical lens
d.      Combination of convex and cylindrical lens

(3). Fossil gives a better idea regarding the age of rocks because:

a.       Organic evolution is irreversible
b.      Rocks are formed after fossil deposition
c.       Rocks with fossils are stable
d.      Fossils do not allow weathering of rocks

(4). In the atmosphere, the lowest concentration of CO2 is usually observed during the month of September. The major reason for this is:

a.       High utilization of CO2 by plants during summer
b.       CO2 is more soluble in warm oceanic water
c.        CO2 sinks below earth
d.       Pollution is lowest in September

(5). The blue color of the sky is due to:

a.       Scattering of light only
b.      Due to the composition of sunlight
c.       Both (a) and (b)
d.      Crompton Scattering

(6). Three balloons are filled with Hydrogen (A), Helium (B) and CO2 (C) respectively and then dipped in water, so the order of buoyancy force operating on them will be:

a.       f1>f2>f3
b.      f3>f2>f1
c.       f1=f2>f3
d.      f1=f2<f3

(7). The duration of day length in summer (in the Southern hemisphere) will:

a.       Decrease with an increase in longitudes
b.      Increase with an increase in longitudes
c.       Increase with an increase in latitudes
d.      Decrease with an increase in latitudes

(8). Which statement is correct regarding the ratio of half-life period of a radioactive material to its mean life?

a.       Will remain constant
b.      Will be always greater than one
c.       Will increase with an increase in duration of half-life
d.      Will depend on amount of radioactive material

(9). Which element is present in the least amount by weight in the human body?

a.       H
b.      C
c.       N
d.      P

(10).  Copper sulfate in presence of excess of ammonia gives a blue color. The blue color is due to:

a.       Complex ligand formation
b.      Cupric ions
c.       Cupreous ions
d.      Ammonium Sulfate

(11).  NH3 + H2O → NH4OH. What would be the weight of ammonia used for complete utilization of one liter of water for the formation of ammonium hydroxide?

a.       1000 g
b.      943.5 g
c.       17.7 g
d.      35 g

(12).  H2O → H+ + OH. If [H+][OH]=1 X 10‐14 M2 and H2O =55 M. Then ratio of non-ionized water to ionized water will be

a.       1:1.8 X 10‐7
b.      1:1.8 X 10‐6
c.       1:1.8 X 10‐13
d.      1:1.8 X 10‐16

Learn more about this calculation: video tutorial

(13).  Among the following, which would be absent in the insects flying in the night?

a.       Color vision
b.      Vibration sensation
c.       Rods
d.      Black and white vision

(14).  Sucrose is composed of:

a.       Glucose and galactose
b.      Fructose and galactose
c.       Glucose and Fructose
d.      Mannose and fructose

(15).  During the S phase of the cell cycle, the DNA is replicated, what happens to chromosome number?

a.       They also double
b.      Remains the same
c.       Reduced to half
d.      Reduced to one-fourth

(16).  On selfing of a purple flowered plant, out of 100 plants in next generation 79 plants were purple and 21 plants were white. The conclusion which can be drawn is:

a.       One gene is involved in the inheritance of flower colour
b.      Two independent genes are involved
c.       Two genes showing epistasis
d.      Three genes are involved

(17).  Greenhouse effect is observed due to the absorption of:

a.       Primary radiation from the sun
b.      Secondary radiation coming from earth
c.       CO2
d.      Water vapors

(18).  Among the following which is not a polymer?

a.       Polystyrene
b.      Vinyl alcohol
c.       Polyethylene
d.      Rubber

(19).  Which one of the following is NOT a plant hormone?

a.       Brassinosteroid
b.      Nitric oxide
c.       Karrikins
d.      Jasmonates

(20).  Conversion of nitrite to nitrate in soil is done by the bacteria:

a.       Azotobacter
b.      Nitrosomonas
c.       Nitrobacter
d.      Pseudomonas


CSIR JRF NET Life Sciences Dec 2017 Exam Model Questions

 Set 1/5   |   Set 2/5    |   Set 3/5   |   Set 4/5      Set 5/5   | More…





Answer Key

1. Ans. (c). Fast growth and small generation time

2. Ans. (c). Combination of concave and cylindrical lens

3. Ans. (a). Organic evolution is irreversible

4. Ans. (a). High utilization of CO2 by plants during summer

5.  Ans. (a). Scattering of light only

6.  Ans. (a) f1>f2>f3

7.  Ans. (c). Increase with increase in latitudes

8.  Ans. (a). Will remain constant

9.  Ans. (a). H

10.  Ans. (a). Complex ligand formation

11.  Ans. (b). 943.5 g

12.  Ans. (d). 1:1.8 X 10 -16

13.  Ans. (a). Colour vision

14.  Ans. (c). Glucose and Fructose

15.  Ans. (b). Remains same

16.  Ans. (a). One gene is involved in the inheritance of the flower colour

17.  Ans. (b). Secondary radiation coming from earth

18.  Ans. (c). Polyethylene

19.  Ans. (c). Karrikins

20.  Ans. (c). Nitrobacter


More CSIR JRF NET Life Science Model Question Papers

NET Life Sciences Practice Questions


Get our Updates on CSIR JRF / NET in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail…


You might also like…

@.  NET Life Sciences Solved Previous Year Papers (PDF Download)

@.  NET Life Science Syllabus

@. NET Life Sciences Books to Refer

@. Lecture Notes

@. Biology PPTs

@. Video Tutorials

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Difference between topics…

@. Practical Aids


If you like this post, I like to hear it from you…
Please COMMENT . . . (below ↓)


Please Share with your Friends, Relatives, Students and Colleagues…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, CSIR / ICMR / DBT / ICAR, CSIR NET Model Questions and tagged , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *