Biotechnology MCQ 01 with Answer Key and Explanations


MCQ on pBR 322

Map of pBR322 Vector (image source cc Wikipedia)

BIOTECHNOLOGY MCQ-01
(Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Multiple Choice Questions in Biotechnology)

MCQ on Introduction to Biotechnology
 (Sample/Model/Practice Questions for CSIR JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE BT and XL Exam, ICAR JRF NE Exam, PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam and Medical Entrance Exam)

 

(1). DNA base pairs in the Human Genome are about:

a.       2 X 107
b.      3 X 109
c.       4 X 108
d.      7 X 107

(2). Which of the following is a dual resistance vector?

a.       M13
b.      pUC 18
c.       pUC 19
d.      pBR 322

(3). The name Kary Mullis is associated with:

a.       Gel Retardation Assay
b.      Chain Termination Reaction
c.       RFLP
d.      PCR

(4). Alec Jeffery’s name is associated with:

a.       DNA sequencing
b.      RNA sequencing
c.       DNA fingerprinting
d.      Site-directed mutagenesis

(5). The Cre-Lox system uses one of the following:

a.       DNA kinase
b.      Creatine phosphatase
c.       DNA recombinase
d.      S1-nuclease

(6). Yeast Two-Hybrid system involves the use of:

a.       Domains of transcription factors
b.      Histone proteins
c.       Two point crossovers
d.      Homologous recombination

(7).      The method of plasmid isolation by alkaline-lysis was published by:

a.       Mandel and Higa
b.      Temin and Baltimore
c.       Tatum and Lederberg
d.      Birnboim and Doly

(8). The antisense gene involved in the production of Flavr Savr tomato is :         

a.       Polygalacturonase
b.      Lactamase
c.       Adenosine deaminase
d.      Glutathione transferase

(9). The genetically engineered ‘Golden Rice synthesize large amount of:

a.       Vitamin K
b.      Beta-carotene
c.       Vitamin C
d.      Beta-galactosidase

(10).  His-tagged proteins can be eluted from Ni columns using:

a.       Imidazole
b.      Ammonium hydroxide
c.       6X SSC
d.      0.25 N HCl


Biology / Life Sciences MCQ: Biotechnology MCQ01: (Multiple Choice Questions / Model Questions / Sample Questions in Biotechnology: Introduction to Biotechnology / Scientists  and Discoveries in Biotechnology /  with detailed answer key, explanations and references for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance Exam, DBT BET JRF Exam, GATE (XL) Life Science Exam, GATE (BT) Biotechnology Exam, ICAR JRF Exam, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM Exam, GS Biology Exam, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions will help to build your confidence in Biotechnology to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year question papers of various national and international Biology / Life Sciences competitive examinations. Please take advantage of our Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Mock Tests, and Video Tutorials for your preparation.


More Biotechnology MCQs

Biotechnology Quizzes


Answer Key with Explanations

1. Ans. (b). 3 X 109

The human genome contains approximately 3 billion base pairs located on 23 chromosomes in its haploid set. These 3 billion base pairs contain about 19000 to 20000 protein coding genes.

2. Ans. (d). pBR 322

pBR322 is a plasmid vector of E.coli extensively used for cloning purpose. It is the first constructed cloning vector, created in 1977 in the laboratory of Herbert Boyer. The vector was named after the researchers who constructed it for the first time. ‘p’ stands for ‘plasmid’, ‘B’ stands for Bolivar and ‘R’ stands for Rodriquez. pBR322 is 4361 base pairs long with two antibiotic resistance genes, hence called dual resistance vector. It contains the resistance gene for ampicillin (AmpR) and tetracycline (TetR). The plasmid also possesses a unique multiple cloning regions with restriction sites for more than 40 restriction enzymes.

M13 is a virus which infects E. coli. It is also used as a vector for DNA recombinant processes.

pUC18 and pUC19 are also cloning vectors.




3.  Ans. (d). PCR

PCR or Polymerase Chain Reaction is a molecular biology technique used to amplify the DNA sample. The technique of PCR was developed by Kary Mullis in 1983.

Gel Retardation Assay is better known as Electrophoretic Mobility Shift Assay or EMSA. EMSA is an electrophoresis technique to detect protein-DNA or protein RNA interactions. 

Chain Termination Reaction: A DNA sequencing method proposed by Frederick Sanger in 1977.

RFLP: RFLP is Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism: A DNA technique to detect the variations in homologues DNA sequences. In RFLP analysis, the variations of the fragments of DNA obtained after treating with a specific endonuclease enzyme is analyzed for its polymorphism.

4. Ans. (c). DNA Fingerprinting

DNA Fingerprinting– also called DNA profiling, is a forensic detection technique used to identify individuals by the characteristics of their DNA profile. The technique of DNA fingerprinting was developed by Alec Jeffreys in 1984.

Learn more: Detailed Method of DNA Fingerprinting with Restriction Enzymes

Site-directed mutagenesis: a molecular method to induce specific sequence changes in a gene or gene product to investigate the importance of that particular gene in the organism.

5. Ans. (c). DNA Recombinase

Cre-Lox recombination: is a site-specific recombination technique to induce large-scale mutations in specific regions of DNA by deletion, insertion or translocations. The Cre-Lox system uses a recombinase enzyme called Cre-recombinase. Cre-recombinase recombine a pair of short target sequence called Lox sequences, hence the name. The Cre enzyme and the LoxP site are originally derived from the bacteriophage P1.

6. Ans. (a). Domains of transcription factors

Yeast Two Hybrid system or Y2H system is a technique used to detect protein-protein interactions and Protein-DNA interactions.

S1 nuclease: S1 nuclease is an endonuclease enzyme derived from Aspergillus oryzae that specifically cleave single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) and RNA.

Learn more: Difference between ssDNA and dsDNA.

7. Ans. (d). Birnboim and Doly

Mandel and Higa: discovered the use of calcium chloride for the transformation of bacteria (E.coli) by bacteriophage λ.

Temin and Baltimore: discovered reverse transcriptase enzyme

Tatum and Lederberg: discovered bacterial conjugation

8. Ans. (a). Polygalacturonase

Flavr Savr tomato is the first genetically modified food crop with a license for human consumption. By genetic modification, the ripening process of the tomato was slowed down for preventing the soft rot. The technology used antisense gene against the enzyme polygalacturonase and thereby inactivating it. This enzyme normally degrades the pectin of the cell wall and results in softening of the tissue.

Golden Rice

Golden Rice (Yellow) – image source: cc wikipedia

9. Ans. (b). Beta-carotene

Beta-carotene is the precursor of vitamin A. Golden rice is genetically modified rice which produces beta-carotene in their grains. Golden rice was intended to produce vitamin A rich rice for the use of areas with dietary vitamin A deficiency.

10. Ans. (a). Imidazole

Imidazole is used for the purification of His-tagged (Histidine-tagged) proteins using affinity chromatography. The His-tagged proteins were first run through a Nickel ion column. The Histidine bound to the Nickel ion column and the other impurities will elute out. The bound His-tagged proteins can be then eluted by passing excessive amount of imidazole through the column.


Get our Updates on BIOTECHNOLOGY MCQ in your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


Don’t forget to Activate your Subscription…. Please See Your E-Mail…


You may also like…

@. Biotechnology Lecture Notes

@. Biotechnology MCQ

@. Biotechnology PPTs

@. Difference between topics in Biotechnology

@. Lecture Notes

@. Biology PPTs

@. Video Tutorials

@. Biology MCQ

@. Question Bank

@. Difference between topics…

@. Practical Aids


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biology MCQ, Biotechnology MCQ and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *