Biophysics MCQ: Electrophoresis: for JRF NET Life Science Examination (Biology MCQ 009): Biophysical Instrumentation: Separation Techniques Part 1


Biology MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions in Life Science)
(Sample/Model/Practice Questions for JRF/NET Life Science Examination, ICMR JRF, DBT JRF, GATE, ICAR NET, PG Entrance)

Biophysical Instrumentation: Separation Techniques Part 1: (MCQ 009)


1). When voltage ‘V’ is applied across a pair of electrode (cathode and anode), a potential gradient ‘E’ is created between the electrodes. We can calculate ‘E’ as:

a.      E = V/d
b.      E = (1/V) x q
c.       E = (Vd)/q
d.      E = V + d

2). The velocity (‘v’) of a charged particles in an electric field in a medium can be mathematically expressed as v = Eq/f, where ‘Eq’ and ‘f’ are ________.

a.      Eq: Energy; f: Frictional force
b.      Eq: Electrical force; f: Gravitational force
c.       Eq: Electrical force; f: Frictional co-efficient
d.      Eq: Equilibrium constant; f: co-efficient of gravity

3). For the separation of DNA by electrophoresis, which of the following method is commonly used?

a.      Agarose – vertical
b.      Agarose – horizontal
c.       PAGE – vertical
d.      PAGE – horizontal

4). Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) used in SDS PAGE is___________.

a.      An anionic detergent
b.      A cationic detergent
c.       A non-ionic detergent
d.      An anion exchanger
e.       A cation exchanger

5). Function of β-mercaptoethanol in SDS-PAGE is__________.

a.      To give negative charges to amino acids in the proteins
b.      For the oxidation of disulfide bonds in the proteins
c.       For the reduction of disulfide bonds in the proteins
d.      For breaking hydrogen bonds in the proteins

6). The ratio of velocity (‘v’) of biomolecule in a medium under constant electric field (‘E’) is called ‘Electrophoretic mobility’ denoted as ‘µ’. ‘µ’ is mathematically expressed as:

a.      µ = E/v
b.      µ = v/E
c.       µ = 1/(Ev)
d.      µ = VE

7). In electrophoresis, the electrophoretic mobility (‘µ’) is determines the characteristics of migration of different biomolecules. Which of the following is not having any influence in ‘µ’?

a.      Stereochemistry of molecule
b.      Size of molecule
c.       Shape of molecule
d.      Molecular weight
e.       Net charge of molecule

8). Electrophoresis is not used for the separation of ________.

a.      Nucleic acids
b.      Proteins
c.       Amino acids
d.      Lipids

9). In SDS-PAGE of protein separation, one SDS molecule will binds to __________.

a.      Every amino acid
b.      Every two amino acids
c.       Every three amino acids
d.      Every Four amino acids

10). In SDS-PAGE, migration of protein is effected by ____________.

a.      Charge of protein
b.      Size of protein
c.       Net charge of protein
d.      All of these

11). In native-PAGE the separation of protein is influenced by ___________.

a.      Charge of protein
b.      Size of protein
c.       pI of protein
d.      Both (a) and (b)
e.       Both (b) and (c)

12). The main advantage of discontinuous buffer system in SDS and Native PAGE is ________.

a.      Conformation of protein is conserved
b.      Constantly maintain the charge of proteins
c.       Assist in migration of protein
d.      Enhance resolution of separation

13). The pH of (i) stacking, (ii) resolving gel and (iii) tank buffer in SDS PAGE is _________ respectively.

a.      (i). 8.30                       (ii) 8.80                       (iii) 6.80
b.      (i). 6.80                       (ii) 8.80                       (iii) 8.30
c.       (i). 8.30                       (ii) 6.80                       (iii) 8.80
d.      (i). 6.80                       (ii) 8.30                       (iii) 8.80

14). The percentage of SDS commonly used in the buffers of SDS PAGE is __________.

a.      0.1 %
b.      1.0 %
c.       10 %
d.      1 – 10 %

15). The role of urea in PAGE separation of DNA is to _______.

a.      Act as anion
b.      Act as cation
c.       Helps to denature the DNA
d.      Provide buffer stability of the gel

16). The role of APS in SDS PAGE is to________.

a.      Act as a catalyst in the polymerization of acrylamide
b.      Act as a source of free radicals
c.       Act as a bridge between acrylamide and bis-acrylamide
d.      Act as a pore builder in the polymerized gel

17).  The ‘tracking dye’ used in SDS PAGE will be ______.

a.      Anionic
b.      Cationic
c.       Non-ionic
d.      Amphipathic

18).  Which of the following is used as a ‘tracking dye’ in SDS-PAGE of protein?

a.      Bromophenol blue
b.      Xylene cyanol
c.       Orange G
d.      Both (a) and (b)
e.       All of these

19).  Glycerol is added to protein samples before they are loaded to the ‘wells’ of PAGE. The function of glycerol is to _______.

a.      Stabilize protein structure
b.      Provide density to the sample
c.       Helps to bind SDS to the protein
d.      Helps to reduce disulfide bonds by β-mercaptoethanol

20).  For the better resolution of minute protein bands in SDS-PAGE, which of the following staining method is advised?

a.      CBB Staining
b.      Silver staining
c.       Avidin staining
d.      All of these


Biology MCQ-9: Biology/Life Science Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) / Model Questions with answers and explanations in Biophysics (Biophysical Instrumentation): Separation Techniques Part 1: Electrophoresis for preparing CSIR JRF NET Life Science Examination and also for other competitive examinations in Life Science / Biological Science such as ICMR JRF Entrance, DBT JRF, GATE Life Science, GATE Biotechnology, ICAR, University PG Entrance Exam, JAM, GRE, Medical Entrance Examination etc. This set of practice questions for JRF/NET Life Science will help to build your confidence to face the real examination. A large quantum of questions in our practice MCQ is taken from previous year NET life science question papers. Please take advantage of our NET Lecture Notes, PPTs, Previous Year Questions, Model Question and Mock Tests for you preparation. You can download these NET study material for free from our Slideshare account (link given below).


Answers with explanations:

1. Ans. (a). E = V/d

2. Ans. (c).  Eq: Electrical force; f: Frictional co-efficient

3. Ans. (b). Agarose – horizontal

4. Ans. (a). An anionic detergent

5. Ans. (c). For the reduction of disulfide bonds in the proteins

6. Ans. (b). µ = v/E

7. Ans. (a). Stereochemistry of molecule

8. Ans. (d). Lipids

9. Ans. (b). Every two amino acids

10. Ans. (b). Size of protein

11. Ans. (d). Both (a) and (b).

12. Ans. (d). Enhance resolution of separation

13. Ans. (b). (i). 6.80        (ii) 8.80             (iii) 8.30

14. Ans. (a). 0.1%

15. Ans. (c). Helps to denature the DNA

16. Ans. (b). Act as a source of free radicals

17. Ans. (a). Anionic

18. Ans. (e). All of these

19. Ans. (b). Provide density to the sample

20. Ans. (b). Silver staining


Get our Updates on BIOPHYSICS MCQ on your E-mail Inbox
We will not spam your account…

Enter your e-mail address


You may also like:

@. Biochemistry MCQ: Amino Acids (Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4)

@. Biochemistry MCQ: Carbohydrates (Part 1, Part 2, Part 3)

@. ICMR JRF Model Questions (MCQ with answers)

@. CSIR NET Life Science December 2014: Answer key with explanations

@. MCQ Mock Tests

@. CSIR Previous Year Questions

@. NET Life Science Model Questions


Download this Question Paper as PDF from Slideshare


Please Share for your Students, Colleagues, Friends and Relatives…

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedin
Posted in Biophysics, CSIR / ICMR / DBT / ICAR, CSIR NET Model Questions, ICMR JRF Model Questions and tagged , , , , , , , .